Residence and Naturalization


Permanent residence

If you are a recognized refugee in Brazil, you can request permanent residence at any Federal Police Department if you have been residing in Brazil for at least four (04) years as a recognized refugee.

If you are in Brazil for four years but you are still an asylum seeker, you will not be able to apply for permanent residence under this criteria.

Instructions on how to apply for Permanent Residence:

There are two steps to the submission of a request for permanent residence:

1st step

  1. Complete the application form at the Federal Police website: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/sismigra-internet/home.seam;
  2. Pay the fee GRU-FUNAPOL for foreigners, available at the Federal Police Department website: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/gru2/gru?nac=1&rec=2
  3. Go to any Federal Police Department and present the following documentation:
  • Filled application form available at the Ministry of Justice website (as indicated in item 1)
  • Original and certified copy of the National Migration Registration Card/RNE
  • Certificate of criminal records issued by the Institute of Identification of the Public Security Secretariat (Instituto de Identificação da Secretaria de Segurança Pública) in the state where you live
  • Original and certified copy of the Work Permit (CTPS)
  • Two 3cmx4cm sized photos (identical, recent, colored, facing forward, with white background, without date)
  • Copy of a proof of residence (water, electricity or telephone – home or mobile bill, or the statement of the owner of the property where the person lives, attesting the residence of the person in the property)
  • Declaration of absences from Brazil, specifying the dates of the departures and arrivals in the national territory, with the respective destinations and reasons
  • Receipt of payment of the GRU/FUNAPOL fee

In addition to the documents listed above, the foreigner may also present at any stage of this process other documents that, although not required, may be helpful:

  • Proof of enrollment and/or educational achievement
  • Diploma and/or Certificate of Studies and Curriculum Vitae
  • Certificate of background from the country of origin in case of family reunion and other documents cited in the ordinance
  • Proof of means of subsistence
  • Certified copy of the travel document, clear and including all pages

Follow the process at the Minister of Justice website or directly at the Federal Police.

2nd step

Should permanent residence be granted, after the formal notification is published in the Official Gazette, the individual should do the following:

  1. Pay the GRU-FUNAPOL fee for foreigners available at the website of the Federal Police: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/gru2/gru?nac=1&rec=2
  2. Go to any Federal Police Department with the following documents:
  • Application form completed at the Federal Police Department website
  • Two 3cmx4cm sized photos (identical, recent, colored, facing forward, with white background and without date)
  • Certified copy of the pages of your valid passport (if you have one)
  • Certified copy of your certificate of the date of entry into Brazil (if available)
  • Copy of the notification of the grant of permanent residence published on the Official Gazette, available on the website: www.in.gov.br. In the event that the notification is published twice, present the copy of the Official Gazette that was published first
  • Original and certified copy of your RNE or valid Protocol number
  • Proof of payment of the two above mentioned fees

Attention:

  1. A foreigner under 18 years old must be accompanied by one of his/her parents or legal guardian
  2. An individual will lose his/her Permanent Residence if he/she leaves Brazilian national territory for a period of more than 02 (two) uninterrupted years. His/her register/RNE will also be cancelled

You do not have to give up your refugee status to request permanent residence. It is important to understand that once you are recognized as a refugee in Brazil you will receive, among other rights, the National Migration Registration Card, which allows you to stay in Brazil while you are a refugee. Therefore, the ID you receive when you are recognized as a refugee is attached to your refugee status is Brazil. If one day you are no longer a refugee, you will also lose your National Migration Registration Card.

The Permanent Residence is different. The Permanent ID granted to you once you receive the permanent residence is not attached to your refugee status. Then, if you lose your refugee status, you will continue to have your permanent ID.

It is advisable to request the Permanent Residence ID as soon as possible because you can only require naturalization in Brazil four years after obtaining the permanent residence ID.

Important: If you have been told that you need to sign a declaration giving up of your refugee status in Brazil in order to apply for the Permanent Residence, DO NOT sign it and contact one of UNHCR’s partners as soon as possible.

What other options do I have to obtain Permanent Residence in Brazil?

Permanent residence in Brazil can be granted if you fulfill one of the requirements below:

  • Have a child born in Brazil, or
  • Married a Brazilian national, or
  • Have a “união estável” (common-law marriage, cohabitation) with a Brazilian national, or
  • Be a qualified professional employed by an institution based in the country, or
  • Be a professional with qualifications recognized by the relevant association/professional authority, or
  • Have an established business resulting from his/her own investment that meets the objectives set by the Normative Resolution nº 84 of the National Immigration Council relating to the granting of visas to foreign investors

Important: the rules for “união estável” are the same for heterosexuals and homosexuals.

I am an asylum seeker in Brazil. Do I have to file or withdraw my asylum claim to request permanent residence?

No. There is no legal obligation for you to give up your asylum claim in Brazil in order to request permanent residence. For example, if during the period you are waiting for the conclusion of your asylum claim you had a child born in Brazil or you have married a Brazilian national, you can apply for Permanent Residence. It is advisable, for many reasons, to apply for Permanent Residence as soon as possible. For instance, you will be able to require naturalization faster. However, if you believe you are a refugee you can continue with your asylum claim despite the fact you can already apply for Permanent Residence.


Temporary Residency for Border Country Citizens (Interministerial Ordinance No. 9, March 14, 2018)

Temporary residence may be granted for a period of two years to a migrant national of a frontier country, where the Residence Agreement for Nationals of MERCOSUR and Associated States Parties is not in force.

The request for temporary residence must be done to the units of the Federal Police by submitting the following documentation:

  1. Completed form (https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/sismigra-internet/home.seam)
  2. Two 3×4 photos
  3. Identity document or passport
  4. Birth or marriage certificate, or consular certificate, if the affiliation is not provided in the document mentioned in item III
  5. Negative certificate of criminal record issued in Brazil (http://www.pf.gov.br/servicos-pf/antecedentes-criminais)
  6. Declaration of absence of criminal record in any country, in the last five years
  7. Receipt of payment of the fees, when applicable

For more information, please contact one of our partners.


Mercosur Residency Agreement

According to the Mercosur Residency Agreement, nationals of Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador can apply for temporary residence in Brazil, valid for two years. After the two initial years of temporary residence, it is possible to convert the temporary status to permanent residence.

How can I apply for residence under the Mercosur Residency Agreement?

Nationals of Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador can request a permit for temporary residence up to two years in Brazil if they have a valid passport, their birth certificate and a negative certificate of criminal records. After the initial two years of the temporary residence, the conversion into permanent residence may be required.

The temporary residence of the Mercosur Agreement can be requested abroad at any Brazilian Consulate or at any Federal Police station in Brazil. The temporary residence of the Mercosur Agreement can be requested at any time and by any national of one of the State Parties to the Agreement, even if they have also applied for asylum in Brazil.

How do I apply?

  1. Fill out the application form on the Federal Police website: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/sismigra-internet/home.seam;
  2. Schedule an appointment: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/cadastro-estrangeiro/faces/restrito/manterAgendamentoExterno/agendamento.seam?cid=75127;
  3. Pay GRU-FUNAPOL fees for migrants, on the Federal Police website: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/gru2/gru?nac=1&rec=2
  • Receipt of payment of GRU 140082 (R$ 106,45 – registration of migrants)
  • Receipt of payment of GRU 140120 (R$ 204,77 – issuance)
  1. Go to a Federal Police unit on the scheduled date and present the following documents:
  • Completed application form
  • Original and certified copy of the Identity Document or passport
  • Criminal Background Certificate issued by the Federal Police: http://www.pf.gov.br/servicos-pf/antecedentes-criminais;
  • Proof of lawful livelihoods that allow the subsistence of the interested party and his family
  • Two 3cmx4cm photos, with white background, colored, front, identical, recent and undated
  • Copy of proof of residence (account of water, electricity or telephone, or declaration of the owner of the property where the person lives, attesting the residence in the property)
  • Receipt of payment of the fee GRU/FUNAPOL

I am a recognized refugee and I wish to apply for permanent residence under the Mercosur Residence Agreement. Do I have to give up my refugee status to do that?

No. If you believe you are a refugee you can continue with your asylum claim despite the fact you can apply for the Mercosur Residency.

IMPORTANT: If you have been told you need to sign a declaration giving up of your asylum claim process in Brazil in order to apply for the Residence under the Mercosur, DO NOT sign it and contact UNHCR or one of its partners as soon as possible.

Can I claim asylum and request permanent residence under the Mercosur Residence Agreement at the same time?

Yes. If you believe you are a refugee you can continue with your asylum claim despite the fact you can apply for the Mercosur Residency.

IMPORTANT: If you have been told you need to sign a declaration giving up of your asylum claim process in Brazil in order to apply for the Residence under the Mercosur, DO NOT sign it and contact UNHCR or one of its partners as soon as possible.


Naturalization

According to Brazilian Law, an individual can apply for naturalization if they fulfil the following conditions:

  1. To have reached legal age in accordance with the Brazilian Law
  2. Registration as a permanent resident in Brazil
  3. Ongoing residence in the Brazilian territory for at least four years, immediately before the application for naturalization
  4. To read and write in Portuguese, within the applicant’s conditions
  5. To be professionally active or to possess assets which are sufficient to support himself/herself and the family
  6. Good conduct
  7. Absence of accusation, indictment or condemnation in Brazil or abroad for felony punishable by confinement for over one (1) year, abstractly considered
  8. Good health (no bill of health shall be required from a foreigner who has been a resident in Brazil for over two years)

The time of residence as mentioned above may be reduced if the naturalization applicant satisfies some conditions, such as:

  • Having a Brazilian child or spouse
  • Having provided or be capable of providing relevant services to Brazil, according to the evaluation of the Ministry of Justice
  • Being respected for his/her professional, scientific or artistic capacity

How can I apply for Naturalization in Brazil?

The application for naturalization should be made at the Federal Police Department nearest to your residence. You must fill out a special form and attach it to the requested documentation for the type of naturalization. The process is subjected to the decision-making authority, which will determine if your process is approved.

You can check the documents necessary to request your naturalization in the following link.

Feedback

How can we improve this website? Please feel free to give us feedback if there is any information you believe is missing or could be wise to have on this website.

(Your privacy will be respected and the confidentiality of your answers will be maintained)